​​​​​​Child Abuse & Neglect: Deciding Between Your Children and Your Fifth Amendment Right
[…] IMMUNITY: AS USED BY OTHER STATES

Providing immunity in civil abuse and neglect proceedings is not a novel idea. Several states have led the charge and have enacted statutes providing parents protection from self-incrimination. States tend to differ on how much protection should be afforded and whether such protection should be mandatory or at the discretion of the courts.

1. California

In California, the state legislature enacted in 1976 what has now become California Welfare & Institutions Code section 355.1, which provides in part that “[t]estimony by a parent, guardian, or other person who has the care or custody of the minor made the subject of a proceeding under Section 300 [civil child dependency proceedings] shall not be admissible as evidence in any other action or proceeding.” This statute has been determined to provide use immunity for a parent’s statements made not only during juvenile dependency proceedings, but also as to any statements made during court ordered therapy.